In re S. BROWN, Minor.                                               January 18, 2018
[…] efforts were unsuccessful. 25 USC 1912(d) sets out the active efforts requirement, and provides:
    Any party seeking to effect a foster care placement of, or termination of
    parental rights to, an Indian child under State law shall satisfy the court that active
    efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs
    designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have
    proved unsuccessful.
    The MIFPA has a similar provision. MCL 712B.15(3) provides:
    A party seeking a termination of parental rights to an Indian child under
    state law must demonstrate to the court’s satisfaction that active efforts have been
    made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to
    prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that the active efforts were
    unsuccessful.
    The phrase “active efforts” is defined in MCL 712B.3, and requires “more than a referral
    to a service without actively engaging the Indian child and family.” MCL 712B.3(a). In this
    case, the undisputed evidence showed that petitioner engaged the Tribe in the case from the