Wiles v. B. E. Wallace Products Corp. ( 1970 )
[…] The trial judge denied this latter motion on the ground that jurisdictional facts arose which could not be dealt with summarily.

    On appeal, the question presented is whether denial of defendant corporation's motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction was proper where the jurisdictional facts were yet to be established. Analysis of this issue necessarily concerns the question of whether plaintiff can ever succeed on his theory of "successor in interest" in light of our "long-arm" jurisdictional statutes.

    The bases of jurisdiction over foreign corporations are founded in statute. MCLA § 600.711(3) (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.711[3]) grants general in personam jurisdiction over foreign corporations who carry on "a continuous and systematic part of its general business within this state". Arguably, neither the corporation nor the proprietorship falls within this provision.