Johnson-McIntosh v. City of Detroit ( 2004 )
[…] In response to the dissent, the Nawrocki majority stated that its holding did not "shift" liability for traffic control devices from the state or county road commissions to municipalities.[23]

    Clearly, traffic signals and signs are not implicated in the broad definition of "highway" in MCL 691.1401(e); MSA 3.996(101)(e): "`Highway' means a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway. The term highway does not include alleys, trees, and utility poles." MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102) creates an exception to governmental immunity for the state or county road commissions' failure to maintain and repair the "improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel."