People of Michigan v. Akeen Rasheed Brown ( 2015 )
[…] unless there was either an error in scoring or defendant's sentence was based on
    inaccurate information. Conversely, this means that the Court is required to
    remand whenever one of these two circumstances is present. Thus, the Court may
    not ignore the two criteria for when a case should be remanded merely because
    the sentence is within the appropriate guidelines range. Jackson, 487 Mich at
    792.
    Here, the trial court relied on inaccurate information in determining the defendant’s sentence.
    Under MCL 769.34(10), resentencing is thus required. We recognize that MCL 769.34(10) also
    provides that:
    A party shall not raise on appeal an issue challenging the scoring of the
    sentencing guidelines or challenging the accuracy of information relied upon in
    determining a sentence that is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range
    unless the party has raised the issue at sentencing, in a proper motion for
    resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand filed in the court of appeals.
    However, this portion of MCL 769.34(10) pertains to merely how a defendant must preserve (1)
    an issue pertaining to scoring of the sentencing guidelines and (2) challenges to the accuracy of
    -4-
    information relied upon in determining a sentence within the appropriate guidelines range. On
    appeal, defendant is not challenging the scoring of the sentencing guidelines nor is he
    challenging the accuracy of the information relied upon in determining his sentence which fell
    within the guidelines range. The trial court has already found that the scoring was incorrect and
    corrected it.