[People v Chambers,
277 Mich. App. 1, 7; 742 NW2d 610 (2007); see also MCL 750.529; MCL 750.530.] “[I]n the course of committing a larceny” is statutorily defined under MCL 750.530(2) as “acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight -10- or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.” Our Supreme Court has held that, under this language, the prosecution need not demonstrate that a larceny was completed; rather, an attempted armed robbery with an incomplete larceny is sufficient to sustain a conviction. People v Williams,