People of Michigan v. Jerry Thomas Ficht ( 2018 )
[…] motion. This rule does not authorize exclusion of (1) a party who is a natural
    person, or (2) an officer or employee of a party which is not a natural person
    designated as its representative by its attorney, or (3) a person whose presence is
    shown by a party to be essential to the presentation of the party’s cause.
    “MCL 780.761, which is part of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, MCL 780.751 et seq.,
    specifically addresses the issue of the sequestration of a victim who will be called as a
    witness[.]” 
    Meconi, 277 Mich. App. at 657
    (SAWYER, J., concurring). MCL 780.761 states:
    The victim has the right to be present throughout the entire trial of the
    defendant, unless the victim is going to be called as a witness. If the victim is
    going to be called as a witness, the court may, for good cause shown, order the
    victim to be sequestered until the victim first testifies. The victim shall not be
    sequestered after he or she first testifies.
    “The purposes of sequestering a witness are to prevent him from coloring his testimony
    to conform with the testimony of another, and to aid in detecting testimony that is less than
    candid.” 
    Meconi, 277 Mich. App. at 654
    (opinion of the Court) (quotation marks and citations