People of Michigan v. Jerry Thomas Ficht ( 2018 )
[…] Guajardo, 300 Mich. App. at 35
    (quotation marks and citations
    omitted). “In general, a defendant does not act in justifiable self-defense when he or she uses
    excessive force or when the defendant is the initial aggressor.” 
    Id. “In 2006,
    the Legislature
    enacted the Self-Defense Act (SDA), MCL 780.971 et seq.” 
    Id. “[T]he SDA
    codified the
    circumstances in which a person may use deadly force in self-defense or in defense of another
    person without having the duty to retreat.” 
    Id. (quotation marks
    and citation omitted).
    MCL 780.972 provides:
    (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a
    crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another
    individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if
    either of the following applies:
    (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly
    force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm
    to himself or herself or to another individual.
    (b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly
    force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or
    of another individual.
    (2) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a
    crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other
    -2-
    than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right
    to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the
    use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual
    from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual.
    The trial court did not err because a rational view of the testimony does not support the
    conclusion that defendant honestly and reasonably believed he was in imminent danger of harm
    from Miller. Defendant mischaracterizes the testimony when he argues that Miller “swung” the