Oak Park Crown Pointe LLC v. City of Oak Park ( 2019 )
[…] As explained in Hillsdale Co Senior
    Servs, Inc v Hillsdale County, 
    494 Mich. 46
    , 53; 832 NW2d 728 (2013),
    for the tribunal to have jurisdiction pursuant to MCL 205.731(a), four elements
    must be present: (1) a proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding,
    ruling, determination, or order; (2) of an agency; (3) relating to an assessment,
    valuation, rate, special assessment, allocation, or equalization; (4) under the
    property tax laws. Where all such elements are present, the tribunal’s jurisdiction
    is both original and exclusive.
    In MCL 205.735a, the Legislature defined the MTT’s authority respecting, among other
    things, commercial real property assessment disputes and provided in relevant part as follows:
    (2) A proceeding before the tribunal is original and independent and is
    considered de novo.
    * * *
    (4) In the 2007 tax year and each tax year after 2007, all of the following
    apply:
    (a) For an assessment dispute as to the valuation or exemption of property
    classified under section 34c of the general property tax act, 
    1893 PA 206
    , MCL
    211.34c, as commercial real property, industrial real property, or developmental
    real property, the assessment may be protested before the board of review or
    appealed directly to the tribunal without protest before the board of review as
    provided in subsection (6).
    * * *
    (6) The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute as to property
    classified under section 34c of the general property tax act, 
    1893 PA 206
    , MCL
    -5-
    211.34c, as commercial real property . . . is invoked by a party in interest, as
    petitioner, filing a written petition on or before May 31 of the tax year involved.
    * * *
    In all other matters, the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in
    interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final
    decision, ruling, or determination. An appeal of a contested tax bill shall be made
    within 60 days after mailing by the assessment district treasurer and the appeal is
    limited solely to correcting arithmetic errors or mistakes and is not a basis of
    appeal as to disputes of valuation of the property, the property’s exempt status, or
    the property’s equalized value resulting from equalization of its assessment by the
    county board of commissioners or the state tax commission.
    * * *
    (7) A petition is considered filed on or before the expiration of the time
    period provided in this section or by law if 1 or more of the following occur:
    (a) The petition is postmarked by the United States postal service on or
    before the expiration of that time period.