Oak Park Crown Pointe LLC v. City of Oak Park ( 2019 )
[…] , 566; 792 NW2d 1 (2010). “In reviewing a motion under MCR
    2.116(C)(4), it is proper to consider the pleadings and any affidavits or other documentary
    evidence submitted by the parties to determine if there is a genuine issue of material fact” that
    demonstrates “a lack of subject matter jurisdiction.” Toaz v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    280 Mich. App. 457
    , 459; 760 NW2d 325 (2008) (quotation marks and citations omitted). We review de novo
    constitutional issues. Kampf v Kampf, 
    237 Mich. App. 377
    , 381; 603 NW2d 295 (1999).
    III. ANALYSIS
    Pursuant to MCL 205.731(a), the Tax Tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction
    over “[a] proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order
    of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or
    equalization, under the property tax laws of this state.” As explained in Hillsdale Co Senior
    Servs, Inc v Hillsdale County, 
    494 Mich. 46
    , 53; 832 NW2d 728 (2013),
    for the tribunal to have jurisdiction pursuant to MCL 205.731(a), four elements
    must be present: (1) a proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding,