Oak Park Crown Pointe LLC v. City of Oak Park ( 2019 )
[…] seq., by the first Monday in March each year, an assessor must make and complete an
    assessment roll that specifies the name and address of every person liable to be taxed in the local
    tax collecting unit, whether or not the owner is known, and state in the assessment roll an
    estimate of the TCV and AV of the real property. The assessor must “give to each owner or
    person or persons listed on the assessment roll of the property a notice by first-class mail of an
    increase in the tentative state equalized valuation or the tentative taxable value for the year.”
    MCL 211.24c(1). Among other things, the notice must specify the parcel, the taxable values for
    the current and preceding year, and the time and place of the meeting of the board of review. 
    Id. The notice
    must be mailed to the owner of the property “not less than 14 days before the meeting
    of the board of review.” MCL 211.24c(4). However, “[t]he failure to send or receive an
    assessment notice does not invalidate an assessment roll or an assessment on that property.” 
    Id. In this
    case, petitioner sought review of respondent’s assessment of the subject property
    because respondent allegedly unlawfully increased substantially the subject property’s TCV,