In re CARACO PHARMACEUTICAL
[…] conversations with Blair, plaintiffs have stated a claim that, although involving price, is about
    more than price. Therefore, defendants’ contention that the appraisal statute is plaintiffs’ sole
    remedy is unavailing.16
    2. BELL’S CONDUCT WITH SHANGHVI
    Plaintiffs next contend that the trial court erred in its ruling that the amended complaint
    failed to state an actionable claim based on collusion between Bell and Shanghvi to depress
    Caraco’s value prior to the GPT. Again, we agree.
    Under MCL 450.1541a(1), directors and officers of a corporation owe certain fiduciary
    duties, including the duty to act in good faith, MCL 450.1541a(1)(a), to act with ordinary care,
    MCL 450.1541a(1)(b), and to act “[i]n a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best
    interests of the corporation[,]” MCL 450.1541a(1)(c). MCL 450.1541a(4) authorizes actions
    against directors and officers if they violate these duties. Majority shareholders also owe
    fiduciary duties to the corporation and to minority shareholders. Salvadore v Connor, 87 Mich