Tommie McMullen v. Citizens Insurance Company ( 2017 )
[…] 492 Mich. 503
    , 515; 821 NW2d 117
    (2012) (citation and quotation marks omitted; second alteration in original).]
    The issue in this case is whether Markel had priority over Farmers, the insurer of last
    resort, to pay plaintiff’s PIP benefits under the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq. The no-fault
    act was enacted in order to provide “ ‘assured, adequate, and prompt recovery for economic loss
    arising from motor vehicle accidents.’ ” Adanalic v Harco Nat’l Ins Co, 
    309 Mich. App. 173
    ,
    187; 870 NW2d 731 (2015) (citation omitted). MCL 500.3101 provides, in relevant part, “The
    owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain
    security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection
    insurance, and residual liability insurance.” The relevant priority statute, MCL 500.3114,
    provides the priority order for payment of PIP benefits. The relevant priority section states:
    Except as provided in subsections (1) to (3), a person suffering accidental