Goodwin v. Board of Education of School District , 82 Mich. App. 559 ( 1978 )
[…] We reject the contentions of the parties and the commission that the statute should be interpreted to dictate categories of administrative positions which carry tenure as a matter of law. Only when a statute is ambiguous is a court forced to examine legislative intent. Collins v Motorists Mutual Insurance Co, *567 36 Mich App 424, 430; 194 NW2d 148 (1971). We believe the statute is clear on its face.

    Prior to the 1963 amendment, the forerunner of MCLA 38.91; MSA 15.1991 read in pertinent part:

    "After the satisfactory completion of the probationary period, a teacher shall be employed continuously by the controlling board under which the probationary period has been completed, and shall not be dismissed or demoted except as specified in this act: Provided, however, That when the controlling board of any school district shall specifically provide in each contract of employment of any teacher employed as superintendent, assistant superintendent, or principal, made with such teacher after the completion of the probationary period, that such teacher shall not be deemed to be granted continuing tenure in such administrative capacity by virtue of such contract of employment, then such teacher shall not be granted tenure in such administrative capacity but shall be deemed to have been granted continuing tenure as an active classroom teacher in such school district." (Emphasis supplied.)

    In short, the 1941 act allowed the school board to prevent, by contract, a tenured teacher who was serving as a superintendent, assistant superintendent or principal from gaining tenure in these particular positions.