Automotive Service Councils v. Secretary of State , 82 Mich. App. 574 ( 1978 )
[…] For the generality of agencies, Congress has been content with § 5 of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 USC § 554(d) [5 USCS § 554(d)], which provides that no employee engaged in investigating or prosecuting may also participate or advise in the adjudicating function * * *." *587 Withrow v Larkin, supra, at 51-52; 95 S Ct at 1467; 43 L Ed 2d at 726.

    Our own Administrative Procedure Act, MCLA 24.282; MSA 3.560(182), provides in pertinent part:

    "Unless required for disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, a member or employee of an agency assigned to make a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, with any person or party, nor, in connection with any issue of law, with any party or his representative, except on notice and opportunity for all parties to participate. This prohibition begins at the time of the notice of hearing. An agency member may communicate with other members of the agency and may have the aid and advice of the agency staff other than the staff which has been or is engaged in investigating or prosecuting functions in connection with the case under consideration or a factually related case." (Emphasis added.)

    Further, the APA provides a procedure whereby a party who has reason to believe that the adjudicating officer's impartiality has been tainted can move for his disqualification to preside in the proceeding.[7]