Automotive Service Councils v. Secretary of State , 82 Mich. App. 574 ( 1978 )
[…] Under MCLA 257.1317; MSA 9.1720(17), "The registered facility or one required to be registered under this act shall be open to inspection by the administrator during reasonable business hours. A person who hinders, obstructs, or otherwise prevents an inspection is in violation of this act." The act also requires that a repair facility "shall maintain such reasonable records as are required by rules promulgated to carry out this act. The records shall be open for reasonable inspection by the administrator or other law enforcement officials as specified by rule." MCLA 257.1318; MSA 9.1720(18).

    [4] MCLA 257.1321(1); MSA 9.1720(21)(1), provides:

    "If the administrator determines after notice and a hearing that a person has violated this act or a rule promulgated pursuant to it, or engaged in an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice, directly or through an agent or employee, he may issue an order requiring the person to cease and desist from the unlawful act or practice or to take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the administrator will carry out the purposes of this act."

    Further, upon making "a finding of fact in writing that the public interest will be irreparably harmed by delay in issuing an order" the administrator may issue a temporary cease and desist order prior to holding a hearing on the alleged violation. MCLA 257.1321(2); MSA 9.1720(21)(2).