Automotive Service Councils v. Secretary of State , 82 Mich. App. 574 ( 1978 )
[…] [5] "Among the situations identified by the Court as presenting that risk are where the judge or decisionmaker

    (1) has a pecuniary interest in the outcome;

    (2) ``has been the target of personal abuse or criticism from the party before him';

    (3) is ``enmeshed in [other] matters involving petitioner * * *'; or

    (4) might have prejudged the case because of prior participation as an accuser, investigator, fact finder or initial decisionmaker." Crampton, supra, at 351 (footnotes omitted).

    [6] 1976 PA 9, see MCLA 257.625f; MSA 9.2325(6), MCLA 257.322; MSA 9.2022.

    [7] MCLA 24.279; MSA 3.560(179):

    "An agency 1 or more members of the agency, a person designated by statute or 1 or more hearing officers designated and authorized by the agency to handle contested cases, shall be presiding officers in contested cases. Hearings shall be conducted in an impartial manner. On the filing in good faith by a party of a timely and sufficient affidavit of personal bias or disqualification of a presiding officer, the agency shall determine the matter as a part of the record in the case, and its determination shall be subject to judicial review at the conclusion of the proceeding. When a presiding officer is disqualified or it is impracticable for him to continue the hearing, another presiding officer may be assigned to continue with the case unless it is shown that substantial prejudice to the party will result therefrom."

    [8] The rules promulgated pursuant to this authority appear at 1976 AASC R 257.131-257.137, and include provisions concerning contract and invoice terms, repair and parts replacement, warranties, advertising and representations, estimates and charges, and coercive practices.