People of Michigan v. Angelo Weems ( 2015 )
[…] authorize multiple punishments, federal courts apply the “same elements” test of
    Blockburger to determine whether multiple punishments are permitted.
    Accordingly, we conclude that the “same elements” test set forth in Blockburger
    6
    Blockburger v United States, 
    284 U.S. 299
    ; 
    52 S. Ct. 180
    ; 
    76 L. Ed. 306
    (1932).
    -10-
    best gives effect to the intentions of the ratifiers of our constitution. [
    Smith, 478 Mich. at 315
    -316 (citations and quotation marks omitted).]
    Subsection (2) of the felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, provides that “[a] term of
    imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction
    of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony, and shall be served consecutively with and
    preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to
    commit the felony.” (Emphasis added). Because felon-in-possession is a permissible underlying
    felony for purposes of felony-firearm, MCL 750.227b(1), and because subsection (2) of the
    statute specifically provides for punishment of both crimes, indeed consecutively, the Legislature