People of Michigan v. Angelo Weems ( 2015 )
[…] ; 671 NW2d 733 (2003). The
    Court noted that the issue concerned the multiple-punishments prong or strand of double
    jeopardy and that the analysis of this prong solely involved determining whether the Legislature
    had intended to authorize cumulative punishments. 
    Id. at 450-451.
    The Calloway Court opined
    that with respect to the felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, the Legislature intended to
    provide for an additional felony charge and sentence when a defendant possessed a firearm and
    committed a felony, other than one of the four enumerated felonies in MCL 750.227b. 
    Id. at 452.5
    The Court then held:
    4
    Defendant makes an analogous argument under MCL 763.3(1), but that also pertains to a
    situation in which a defendant, “with the consent of the prosecutor and approval by the
    court, waive[s] a determination of the facts by a jury and elect[s] to be tried before the court
    without a jury.”
    5
    Subsection (1) of MCL 750.227b, the felony-firearm statute, provides, in part, that “[a] person
    who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to
    commit a felony, except a violation of [MCL 750.223, MCL 750.227, MCL 750.227a, or MCL