In re PILAND, Minors.                                               May 15, 2018
[…] O’BRIEN, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
    I agree with the majority’s conclusion that MCL 722.634 of the Child Protection Law
    (CPL), MCL 722.621 et seq, applies in child protective proceedings. I write separately because I
    disagree that this entitles respondents to a jury instruction on MCL 722.634. I believe that the
    applicability of that instruction to this case remains in the trial court’s discretion. See Hill v
    Hoig, 
    258 Mich. App. 538
    , 540; 672 NW2d 531 (2003).
    The parties are contesting whether MCL 722.634 is applicable to their upcoming
    adjudication trial. Whether jurisdiction is proper will be determined by MCL 712A.2(b), which
    provides as follows:
    Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found
    within the county:
    (1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and
    maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide
    proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary
    for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his
    or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or
    other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. . . .
    * * *
    -1-
    (2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty,
    drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent
    adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in.[1]
    MCL 722.634 provides as follows:
    A parent or guardian legitimately practicing his religious beliefs who thereby does
    not provide specified medical treatment for a child, for that reason alone shall not
    be considered a negligent parent or guardian.