In re PILAND, Minors.                                               May 15, 2018
[…] in this case. MCL 712A.2(b)(1) differentiates between acts of “neglect” and acts of refusal.
    Specifically, MCL 712A.2(b)(1) states that a court may take jurisdiction if a parent “neglects or
    refuses to provide proper or necessary . . . medical . . . care.” As stated, MCL 722.634’s use of
    the phrase “negligent parent” shows that the Legislature only intended to provide a defense for
    acts of neglect. Therefore, it is significant that the Legislature differentiates “neglects” and
    1
    MCL 712A.2(b)(1) will be amended, and effective June 12, 2018, “ ‘[n]eglect’ means that term
    as defined in section 2 of the child abuse and neglect prevention act, 
    1982 PA 250
    , MCL
    722.602.” 
    2018 PA 58
    . MCL 722.602(d) defines “neglect” as “harm to a child’s health or
    welfare by a person responsible for the child’s health or welfare which occurs through negligent
    treatment, including the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care.”
    MCL 722.602 will also be amended, effective June 12, 2018, but the change in its meaning is not
    significant to this case. See 
    2018 PA 60
    (among other things, adding “though financially able to