In re PILAND, Minors.                                               May 15, 2018
[…] proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary
    for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his
    or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or
    other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. . . .
    * * *
    -1-
    (2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty,
    drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent
    adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in.[1]
    MCL 722.634 provides as follows:
    A parent or guardian legitimately practicing his religious beliefs who thereby does
    not provide specified medical treatment for a child, for that reason alone shall not
    be considered a negligent parent or guardian. This section shall not preclude a
    court from ordering the provision of medical services or nonmedical remedial
    services recognized by state law to a child where the child’s health requires it nor
    does it abrogate the responsibility of a person required to report child abuse or
    neglect.
    The majority correctly concludes that MCL 722.634 provides a defense in child
    protective proceedings based on its use of the term “negligent parent.” I would clarify, however,
    that MCL 722.634 only applies when there is a question of “neglect.” Although the CPL does