Moore v. Secura Insurance , 276 Mich. App. 195 ( 2007 )
[…] Under the unambiguous language of MCL 500.3148(1), there are two requirements for an award of attorney fees in a no-fault case: (1) the insurer unreasonably refused to pay or delayed paying the benefits, and (2) the benefits were overdue. Roberts v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 275 Mich. App. 58, 66-67, 737 N.W.2d 332 (2007) ("``Attorney fees are payable only on overdue benefits for which the insurer has unreasonably refused to pay or unreasonably delayed in paying.'") (citation and emphasis omitted). I conclude that the second of these two requirements is not satisfied here.

    A

    MCL 500.3142(2) provides that "[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained." Here, the trial court instructed the jury[3] as follows:

    "Plaintiff is entitled to 12% interest on any benefit you find overdue.