Moore v. Secura Insurance , 276 Mich. App. 195 ( 2007 )
[…] The trial court agreed, and awarded plaintiff attorney fees and costs of $79,415.

    II

    Attorney fees generally are not recoverable from the losing party in the absence of an exception set forth in a statute or court rule authorizing such an award. Haliw v. Sterling Hts., 471 Mich. 700, 707, 691 N.W.2d 753 (2005). "Exceptions to the doctrine that attorney fees are not recoverable are narrowly construed." Spectrum Health v. Grahl, 270 Mich.App. 248, 253, 715 N.W.2d 357 (2006).

    Under MCL 500.3148(1), "[a]n attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal . . . protection insurance benefits which are overdue." (Emphasis added.) Attorney fees are awardable "if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment." Id.

    *46 "Well-established principles guide this Court's statutory [or court rule] construction efforts. We begin our analysis by consulting the specific [statutory] language at issue." Provider Creditors Comm. v.