People of Michigan v. Charles Edward Britton ( 2018 )
[…] support of the jury’s verdict.” People v Nowack, 
    462 Mich. 392
    , 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000).
    “Once a defendant satisfies the initial burden of producing some evidence from which a
    jury could conclude that the elements necessary to establish a prima facie defense of self-defense
    exist, the prosecution bears the burden of disproving the affirmative defense of self-defense
    beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Dupree, 
    486 Mich. 693
    , 712; 788 NW2d 399 (2010). The
    Self-Defense Act, MCL 780.971 et seq., codified the circumstances in which a person may use
    lawful self-defense. MCL 780.972 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a
    crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another
    individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if
    either of the following applies:
    (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly
    force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm
    to himself or herself or to another individual.
    A “defendant does not act in justifiable self-defense when he or she uses excessive force or when
    the defendant is the initial aggressor.” People v Guajardo, 
    300 Mich. App. 26
    , 35; 832 NW2d
    409 (2013).