Sullivan v. PRC Oil & Gas Co. , 148 Mich. App. 427 ( 1986 )
[…] Oral argument on the motion was held February 19, 1985, at which time defendant moved that defendant be granted summary judgment because of plaintiff's lack of a real estate license. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court orally granted defendant's motion on the ground that plaintiff was not "properly licensed as a real estate broker pursuant to MCL 339.2501(a), and therefore [could not] maintain an action for collection of compensation as provided in MCL 339.2512a". A formal order of summary judgment was entered February 16, 1985.

    MCL 339.2512a; MSA 18.425(2512a) provides:

    "A person engaged in the business of, or acting in the capacity of, a person required to be licensed under this article, shall not maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article at the time of the performance of the act or contract."

    MCL 339.2501(a); MSA 18.425(2501)(a) provides: