Sullivan v. PRC Oil & Gas Co. , 148 Mich. App. 427 ( 1986 )
[…] MCL 339.2512a; MSA 18.425(2512a) provides:

    "A person engaged in the business of, or acting in the capacity of, a person required to be licensed under this article, shall not maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article at the time of the performance of the act or contract."

    MCL 339.2501(a); MSA 18.425(2501)(a) provides:

    "``Real estate broker' means an individual, partnership, association, or corporation, who with intent to collect or receive a fee, compensation, or valuable consideration, sells or offers for sale, buys or offers to buy, *430 appraises or offers to appraise, lists or offers or attempts to list, or negotiates the purchase or sale or exchange or mortgage of real estate, or negotiates for the construction of a building on real estate; who leases or offers or rents or offers for rent real estate or the improvements on the real estate for others, as a whole or partial vocation; who sells or offers for sale, buys or offers to buy, leases or offers to lease, or negotiates the purchase or sale or exchange of a business, business opportunity, or the goodwill of an existing business for others; or who, as owner or otherwise, engages in the sale of real estate as a principal vocation."

    Plaintiff admits that the sale of oil and gas leases in the instant case is the same as the sale of realty. Plaintiff's interpretation is consistent with Michigan law. Jaenicke v Davidson, 290 Mich. 298, 302-303; 287 N.W. 472 (1939).