49 Mich. App. 299 (1973) 212 N.W.2d 51 CITY OF BIRMINGHAM
[…] Both cases having been appealed, this Court, on its own motion, ordered them consolidated for hearing and argument.
*302 Issue
Is the county liable for witness fees and mileage allowances incurred in preliminary examinations and in state law violation trials in district courts of the third class?
The Revised Judicature Act, § 8323; MCLA 600.8323; MSA 27A.8323, states:
"Witnesses in the district court shall be entitled to receive the same fees and mileage allowances to which witnesses in circuit court are entitled. Where the county is responsible for such expenses in the circuit court, the district control unit for the place where the trial occurs shall be responsible for such expenses in the district court."
Sections 13 and 14, ch 14, Code of Criminal Procedure, MCLA 775.13 and 775.14; MSA 28.1250 and 28.1251, read: