49 Mich. App. 299 (1973) 212 N.W.2d 51 CITY OF BIRMINGHAM
[…] The present Revised Judicature Act was adopted in 1961. However, its title remains substantially the same as that of the Judicature Act of 1915 and the reasoning that it applies only to the organization and jurisdiction of the courts and to civil *307 procedure, but not criminal procedure, remains applicable. Since witness fees in criminal cases are matters of procedure and not organizational or jurisdictional, to the extent that MCLA 600.8323; MSA 27A.8323 relates to criminal cases, it is void because of violation of that part of Const 1963, art 4, § 24, which reads: "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title".
The title of the Code of Criminal Procedure specifically states that it is to provide for fees of officers, witnesses, and others in criminal cases.