Ogilvie, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 3. Jury instructions “must not exclude material issues, defenses, and theories if the evidence supports them.” People v Spaulding,
332 Mich App 638, 653;
957 NW2d 843(2020) (quotation marks and citation omitted). However, “an affirmative-defense instruction is not automatic upon request.” Leffew, 508 Mich at 644. Rather, the defendant must produce “some evidence from which the jury can conclude that the essential elements of [the defense] are present.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration in original). In pertinent part, MCL 780.972 provides: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies: (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. -4- Apart from limiting the duty to retreat, MCL 780.972 did not modify or abrogate common-law self-defense.