Murray D Wikol v. Select Commercial Assets LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Dep’t of
    Environmental Quality v Sancrant, 
    337 Mich App 696
    , 707; 
    976 NW2d 874
     (2021).
    B. GOVERNING LAW
    Courts have limited review over an arbitrator’s decision. TSP Servs, Inc v Nat’l-Std, LLC,
    
    329 Mich App 615
    , 619; 
    944 NW2d 148
     (2019). “A court may not review an arbitrator’s factual
    findings or decision on the merits.” Id. at 620 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Rather, a
    court may only reverse an arbitrator’s decision where the arbitrator made an error law. Id.
    MCL 691.1703, which articulates when a court must vacate an arbitration award, states in
    pertinent part:
    (1) On motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court
    shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if any of the following
    apply:
    * * *
    (c) An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient
    cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy,
    or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to [MCL 691.1695], so as to prejudice
    substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.
    (d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers. [Emphasis added.]
    -3-
    “Arbitrators exceed their power when they act beyond the material terms of the contract
    from which they primarily draw their authority, or in contravention of controlling principles of
    law.” Saveski v Tiseo Architects, Inc, 
    261 Mich App 553
    , 554;