Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept of Environment Great Lakes and Energy ( 2022 )
[…] procedure and expand the scope of generally applicable regulatory standards and restrictions by
    requiring compliance with conditions without promulgation of them as rules. We conclude that
    an affected party may challenge the validity and applicability of conditions imposed by EGLE as
    permit conditions as in this case when such conditions prohibit what the existing rule permits. An
    interested person seeking to challenge the validity or applicability of such conditions may do so
    under MCL 24.264.
    Under MCL 24.264, however, an “action for declaratory judgment may not be commenced
    under this section unless the plaintiff has first requested the agency for a declaratory ruling and the
    agency has denied the request or failed to act upon it expeditiously.” (Emphasis added.) The plain
    language of MCL 24.264 does not impose further administrative remedy exhaustion requirements.
    To be clear, the statute does not require persons seeking to challenge the validity or applicability
    6