Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept of Environment Great Lakes and Energy ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 116. In its motion for summary disposition, the DEQ contended
    that, rather than commencing the declaratory judgment action in circuit court, the APA required
    the plaintiffs to seek judicial review of the DEQ’s declaratory ruling pursuant to MCL 24.263. Id.
    at 118. The circuit court determined that the plaintiffs’ request to the DEQ had, in reality, been a
    challenge to the validity of the rule rather than a request for a ruling on the applicability of the rule
    8
    EGLE was formerly known as the Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ).
    9
    MCL 24.263 provides:
    On request of an interested person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling
    as to the applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute administered by the
    agency or of a rule or order of the agency. An agency shall prescribe by rule the
    form for such a request and procedure for its submission, consideration and
    disposition. A declaratory ruling is binding on the agency and the person requesting
    it unless it is altered or set aside by any court. An agency may not retroactively
    change a declaratory ruling, but nothing in this subsection prevents an agency from
    prospectively changing a declaratory ruling. A declaratory ruling is subject to
    judicial review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a
    contested case.
    -14-
    to “an actual state of facts” within the meaning of MCL 24.263. Id. The circuit court observed
    that the plaintiffs’ request for a declaratory ruling had raised only a question of law with no need
    for factual development, and that no statutory authority permitted the DEQ to make rulings or