Commuter Tax Ass'n of Metropolitan Detroit v. City of Detroit , 109 Mich. App. 667 ( 1981 )
[…] We reject this contention because, as we concluded above, the Headlee amendment gives no such right to vote. Absent such a right, the city properly may impose a tax on the income of nonresidents. See Dooley v Detroit, 370 Mich 194; 121 NW2d 724 (1963), 71 Am Jur 2d, State and Local Taxation, § 472, pp 774-777, Anno: Validity of municipal ordinance imposing income tax or license upon nonresidents employed in taxing jurisdiction (commuter tax), 48 ALR3d 343.

    Next, plaintiffs argue that 1981 PA 60 violates that part of Const 1963, art 4, § 24, which provides: "No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title." Plaintiffs argue that 1981 PA 60 is substantially different from original *671 House Bill No. 4541 and from the original City Income Tax Act because it provides for approval of a tax increase by qualified electors, for the sale of fiscal stabilization bonds, for employee wage and salary