Commuter Tax Ass'n of Metropolitan Detroit v. City of Detroit , 109 Mich. App. 667 ( 1981 )
[…] Finally, plaintiffs contend that 1981 PA 60 violates the title-object clause of Const 1963, art 4, § 24 that "[n]o law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title". Plaintiffs argue that the title of the City Income Tax Act fails to give notice to the provisions in 1981 PA 60 for the issuance of fiscal stabilization bonds, employee wage and salary agreements, and concessions and certification by the state administrative board.