Sharp v. Allied Supermarkets, Inc. , 51 Mich. App. 605 ( 1974 )
[…] The plaintiff's final argument is that since the statute providing for appeals to the WCAB, MCLA 418.859; MSA 17.237(859), does not require an indigent to file a transcript, but does specifically require an employer or carrier to purchase one, the Legislature intended the requirement to apply only to employers or carriers, and thus Rule 19 is inconsistent with the statute. According to MCLA 418.261(1); MSA 17.237(261)(1), "[t]he board may make rules on appellate procedure". Furthermore, MCLA 418.205; MSA 17.237(205), provides that the director of the WCAB "may make rules not inconsistent with this act for carrying out the provisions of the act". These provisions grant ample statutory authority for Rule 19. The decision in Ryan v State Prison for Southern Michigan, 369 Mich. 399; 120 NW2d 193 (1963), upheld Rule 19 against an argument that it was inconsistent with a different provision of the workmen's compensation statute.