In re ESTATE OF DELTON ARLEN OMEY, SR.
[…] Perspective, 41 Okla City U L Rev 1, 1 (2016) (“It has been said that contract law is the most
    important contribution to jurisprudence made by the English common law.”); Thorne, History &
    Sources of the Common Law: Tort & Contract by C H S Fifoot, 59 Yale LJ 1197, 1198 (“One
    may say that by 1550 ‘the modern conception of a contract had in essence been
    formulated’ . . . .”). The trial court, in ruling that “[t]itle to land prevails,” relied on chapter 557
    of the MCL, which covers property of husband and wife. However, within that chapter, MCL
    557.28 states that “[a] contract relating to property made between persons in contemplation of
    marriage shall remain in full force after marriage takes place.” Further, our Supreme Court has
    stated that unambiguous contractual provisions are to be enforced, unless the provision would
    violate law or public policy. 
    Rory, 473 Mich. at 461
    . Neither the trial court nor any party