Ferry Beaubien LLC v. Centurion Place on Ferry Street Condo ( 2017 )
[…] Rossow
    v Brentwood Farms Dev, Inc, 
    251 Mich App 652
    , 657; 651 NW2d 458 (2002). “The trial court
    appropriately grants summary disposition to the opposing party under MCR 2.116(I)(2) when it
    appears to the court that the opposing party, rather than the moving party, is entitled to judgment
    as a matter of law.” 
    Id. at 658
    . This case also implicates questions of statutory interpretation,
    which we review de novo. Petersen v Magna Corp, 
    484 Mich 300
    , 306; 773 NW2d 564 (2009).
    III. DISCUSSION
    MCL 211.78k(5)(e) of the GPTA governs the interests in real property that remain
    following a tax sale and provides the following:
    (e) That all existing recorded and unrecorded interests in that property are
    extinguished, except a visible or recorded easement or right-of-way, private deed
    -3-
    restrictions, interests of a lessee or an assignee of an interest of a lessee under a
    recorded oil or gas lease, interests in oil or gas in that property that are owned by
    a person other than the owner of the surface that have been preserved as provided
    in section 1(3) of 
    1963 PA 42
    , MCL 554.291, interests in property assessable as
    personal property under section 8(g), or restrictions or other governmental
    interests imposed pursuant to the natural resources and environmental protection
    act, 
    1994 PA 451
    , MCL 324.101 to 324.90106, if all forfeited delinquent taxes,
    interest, penalties, and fees are not paid on or before the March 31 immediately
    succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or
    in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the
    property under this section. [Emphasis added; footnote omitted.]
    The parties agree that the only exception that would allow the restrictions of the Master Deed to
    survive the tax sale of Units 9 and 10 is the phrase “private deed restrictions” in MCL
    211.78k(5)(e).