Ferry Beaubien LLC v. Centurion Place on Ferry Street Condo ( 2017 )
[…] a vexatious proceeding “must be contained in a motion filed under this rule” and may be filed “at
    any time within 21 days after the date of the order or opinion that disposes of the matter that is
    asserted to have been vexatious.” The time for filing a motion under MCR 7.211(C)(8) has not
    yet occurred and defendant did not include its request for damages in a separate motion. We
    decline to assess damages in this matter on our own initiative.
    -8-
    Defendant also argues that it is entitled to costs and reasonable attorney fees under MCL
    559.206(b), which states that, “[i]n a proceeding arising because of an alleged default by a co-
    owner, the association of co-owners or the co-owner, if successful, shall recover the costs of the
    proceeding and reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court, to the extent the
    condominium documents expressly so provide.” Plaintiff pursued this action in an attempt to
    obtain a declaratory judgment from the trial court announcing that the Master Deed did not apply
    to the units plaintiff purchased at a tax sale. The proceeding therefore arose as a result of