Ferry Beaubien LLC v. Centurion Place on Ferry Street Condo ( 2017 )
[…] Wayne County Register of Deeds, stating that the Association was aware Units 9 and 10 were
    “to be placed on auction to be sold by the Wayne County Treasurer subsequent to his appropriate
    foreclosure actions for non-payment of real estate taxes.” Preyer noted that Units 9 and 10 were
    vacant and undeveloped land. She announced in her affidavit that the Association had taken the
    position that any purchaser of the units at auction could not be considered a “successor
    developer” for purposes of MCL 559.235,1 and that, under MCL 559.167, any purchaser would
    be required to complete construction of Units 9 and 10 before July 26, 2016—or ten years after
    1
    MCL 559.235 defines “successor developer” as a person “who acquires title to the lesser of 10
    units or 75% of the units in a condominium project . . . by foreclosure . . . .”
    -2-
    the recording of the Master Deed—or the units would “cease to legally exist and such area of the
    project will then become part of the project’s general common element for ever more.”