People of Michigan v. Frankie Jermaine Davis ( 2015 )
[…] decision in Konopka. Defendant is correct that MCL 769.1k did not provide the trial court
    statutory authority to assess court costs against him for his convictions at the time of his
    sentencing on January 10, 2014. Id. at ___; slip op at 6, citing People v Cunningham, 
    496 Mich. 145
    , 147; 852 NW2d 118 (2014). However, the Legislature curatively amended MCL 769.1k on
    October 17, 2014, with the amended statute immediately effective. Konopka, ___ Mich App at
    ___; slip op at 5-6, citing 
    2014 PA 352
    . As amended by 
    2014 PA 352
    , MCL 769.1k(b) states:
    -1-
    The court may impose any or all of the following:
    (i) Any fine authorized by the statute for a violation of which the
    defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that
    the defendant was guilty.
    (ii) Any cost authorized by the statute for a violation of which the
    defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that
    the defendant was guilty.
    (iii) Until 36 months after the date the amendatory act that added
    subsection (7)[1] is enacted into law, any cost reasonably related to the actual
    costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs
    involved in the particular case, including, but not limited to, the following:
    (A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel.
    (B) Goods and services necessary for the operation of the court.
    (C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court
    buildings and facilities.
    (iv) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant.
    (v) Any assessment authorized by law.
    (vi) Reimbursement under section 1f of this chapter. [Emphasis added.]
    This amended version of MCL 769.1k(b) retroactively “applies to all fines, costs, and
    assessments under MCL 769.1k before June 18, 2014 [the date of the Cunningham decision], and
    after the effective date of the amendatory act. 
    2014 PA 352
    . The amended act was a curative
    measure to address the authority of courts to impose costs under MCL 769.1k before the issuance
    of Cunningham.” Konopka, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 6.
    Defendant was sentenced before June 18, 2014; therefore, the amended version of MCL
    769.1k(b) retroactively applies to the imposition of costs in this case. Thus, the trial court was
    retroactively granted statutory authority to assess court costs against defendant. Unlike
    Konopka, in the instant case it is unnecessary to remand to the trial court “for determination of
    the factual basis for the costs imposed pursuant to MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii).” Konopka, ___ Mich
    1
    The referenced subsection states, “Beginning January 1, 2015, the court shall make available to
    a defendant information about any fine, cost, or assessment imposed under subsection (1),
    including information about any cost imposed under subsection (1)(b)(iii). However, the
    information is not required to include the calculation of the costs involved in a particular case.”
    MCL 769.1k(7). Subsection (7) was added by 
    2014 PA 352
    .
    -2-
    App at ___; slip op at 16. In Konopka, the defendant “specifically challenge[d] the lack of
    reasoning for the costs imposed,” id. at ___; slip op at 8, but here defendant challenges only the