482 Mich 18, 28; 753 NW2d 579 (2008), and it may arise from the trial court’s misunderstanding of controlling legal principles, Davis, 296 Mich App
[…] Davis, 296 Mich App at 613. A. PLAINTIFF’S LIKELIHOOD OF SUCCESS ON THE MERITS Regarding the first factor—the likelihood of prevailing on the merits—the underlying question is whether plaintiff’s failure to redeem the property was the result of fraud on the part of one or more defendants. The trial court erred when it seemingly found that plaintiff failed to show a likelihood of prevailing on the merits of his fraud claim. MCL 600.3240 provides, in pertinent part: (7) Subject to [the rules related to foreclosure sales, i.e., MCL 600.3238], for a mortgage executed on or after January 1, 1965, of commercial or industrial property, or multifamily residential property in excess of 4 units, the redemption period is 6 months from the date of the sale. (8) Subject to subsections (9) to (11) and [MCL 600.3238], for a mortgage executed on or after January 1, 1965, of residential property not exceeding 4 units, if the amount claimed to be due on the mortgage at the date of the notice of foreclosure is more than 66-2/3% of the original indebtedness secured by the mortgage, the redemption period is 6 months. -2- (9) For a mortgage of residential property not exceeding 4 units, if the property is abandoned as determined under [MCL 600.3241], the redemption period is 1 month. (10) If the property is abandoned as determined under [MCL 600.3241a], the redemption period is 1 month or until the time to provide the notice required by [MCL 600.3241a(c)] expires, whichever is later. (11) Subject to [MCL 600.3238], for a mortgage of property that is used for agricultural purposes, the redemption period is 1 year from the date of the sale. (12) If subsections (7) to (11) do not apply, and subject to [MCL 600.3238], the redemption period is 1 year from the date of the sale. [Emphasis added.] Neither party disputes that the statutory redemption period applicable to the Rochester Hills property was one year, and that the statutory redemption period in this case ended on March 19, 2014. The right to redeem property following a foreclosure is “a statutory, legal right”