People of Michigan v. James Manford Jarrell ( 2022 )
[…] -4-
    as written, and further analysis is neither required nor permitted.” 
    Id.
     Principles of statutory
    construction counsel us to give effect to every word, phrase, and clause, and avoid an interpretation
    that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory. People v Rea, 
    500 Mich 422
    ,
    427-428; 
    902 NW2d 362
     (2017). “When a word or phrase is not defined by the statute in question,
    it is appropriate to consult dictionary definitions to determine the plain and ordinary meaning of
    the word or phrase.” Id. at 428.
    MCL 750.349b provides:
    (1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she
    knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances:
    (a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument.
    * * *
    (c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony
    or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony.
    The statute defines “restrain” as “to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly confine
    the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without
    lawful authority.” MCL 750.349b(3)(a). Further, “[t]he restraint does not have to exist for any
    particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.”
    Id.
    At the end of the bench trial, the trial court found proof beyond a reasonable doubt that
    Jarrell knowingly restrained the victim. The court explained:
    He did so by forcibly restricting her movements and forcibly confining her. And