That sentence provides that such a claim is not barred by the period of limitations unless it would have been barred at the time of the filing of the original action. Plaintiff asserts that the Legislature’s use of the term “cause of action” in the statute indicates that the Legislature did not intend to limit the relation-back doctrine to a single case, as the circuit court held. Specifically, plaintiff relies on the language of the second sentence of MCL 600.2957(2), providing, “A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action.” Plaintiff argues that the circuit court erroneously focused on the first sentence’s reference to an “amended pleading” as contemplating a prior original pleading in order to conclude that the statute only applies to “one case at a time” and that the more specific language of the second sentence