Rather, when read in context and as a whole, as statutory language must be read, it is plain that the text of the statute envisions application of the relation- back rule only in a single lawsuit. See id. An explication of the statutory language supports this conclusion. First, the introductory phrase of the first sentence, “[u]pon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of nonparty,” necessarily contemplates a pending lawsuit because the filing of a motion implies a lawsuit. MCL 600.2957(2). The remainder of the first sentence mandates that a circuit court, upon a timely motion identifying the nonparty, grant the moving party leave to “file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against the nonparty.” MCL 600.2957(2).