Specifically, the Court determined that “in order for a manufacturer to be liable for the misuse of its product, a court must first decide whether there was misuse of the product, and, 4 As noted in the Standard of Review, whether misuse occurred is a question for the court and its factual findings should be reviewed for clear error. Thus, plaintiff’s argument applying MCR 2.116(C)(10) standards is misplaced. -13- if so, the court must then decide whether the particular misuse was reasonably foreseeable by the manufacturer.” Id. Regarding the first part of the test, MCL 600.2945(e) defines “misuse” as “use of a product in a materially different manner than the product’s intended use.” This provision defines “misuse” to include: (1) “uses inconsistent with the specifications and standards applicable to the product,” (2) “uses contrary to a warning or instruction provided by the manufacturer, seller, or another person possessing knowledge or training regarding the use or