Absent citation to authority and further elaboration of her claims, this Court may deem plaintiff’s argument abandoned. See Yee v Shiawassee Co Bd of Comm’rs,
251 Mich App 379, 406;
651 NW2d 756(2002) (“It is not enough for an appellant in his brief simply to announce a position or assert an error and then leave it up to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for his claims, or unravel and elaborate for him his arguments, and then search for authority either to sustain or reject his position.”). In any case, MCL 600.5856(a) provides, in relevant part, that the period of limitations is tolled “[a]t the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.” Nothing in this language suggests that the measuring of the tolling period for a nonparty added later in litigation should be measured from the date of the original complaint.