According to plaintiff, the circuit court erred in its application of the statutory misuse defense, and a question of fact exists whether plaintiff’s failure to wear the safety clip was a reasonably foreseeable misuse of the treadmill.4 Michigan’s 1995 tort reform efforts operated to limit manufacturer liability arising from product misuse. Specifically, MCL 600.2947(2) provides: A manufacturer or seller is not liable in a product liability action for harm caused by misuse of a product unless the misuse was reasonably foreseeable. Whether there was misuse of a product and whether misuse was reasonably foreseeable are legal issues to be resolved by the court. In Iliades, 501 Mich at 337, the Michigan Supreme Court construed this statute as setting forth a two-part test.