The circuit court granted summary disposition in favor of CMC on the basis that the statute of limitations barred plaintiff’s claim against CMC. Plainly, given that the limitations period for negligence actions expired on March 16, 2018, plaintiff’s complaint against CMC filed on December 6, 2019, was untimely.1 Plaintiff, however, argues that the limitations period should not bar her complaint because, under MCL 600.2957(2), her state-court complaint as to CMC relates back to the original filing of her federal complaint on January 11, 2018. Known as the relation-back provision, MCL 600.2957(2) provides: Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action. As this Court explained in Stenzel, the first sentence reflects that the 1 Because plaintiff raises a negligence claim against XPO, it appears that plaintiff’s complaint against XPO would also be untimely. However, the circuit court did not dismiss the claim against XPO on this basis and, thus, this analysis is limited to CMC. -6- procedure for a party to amend a pleading in order to add an identified nonparty at fault to a pending lawsuit entails the filing of a motion for leave to amend the pleading within 91 days following the identification, which motion must be granted by the trial court without exception. [Stenzel, 320 Mich App at 269.] The second sentence of MCL 600.2957(2) dictates that “any amendment of a pleading to add a cause of action against an identified nonparty at fault relates back to the date of the filing of the original action for purposes of assessing whether the applicable period of limitations has expired.” Id. No caselaw supports plaintiff’s position that the relation-back provision applies to a second subsequent lawsuit; a fact acknowledged by plaintiff.