71 Mich. App. 15 (1976) 246 N.W.2d 357 GIANNOTTA
[…] The supreme court may authorize persons who have served as judges and who have retired, to perform judicial duties for a limited period of time from the occurrence of the vacancy until the successor is elected and qualified. Such persons shall be ineligible for election to fill the vacancy." Const 1963, art 6, § 23.
The unexpected occurred when, in practice, there were simply too few retired judicial officeholders to fill the vacancies which became available. Consequently, in 1968, §§ 20, 22, 24 and, in particular, 23, were amended by vote of the Legislature and a special election. Section 23, as amended, reads as follows:
"A vacancy shall occur in the office of judge of any court of record or in the district court by death, removal, resignation or vacating of the office, and such vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the governor. The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs, at which election a successor shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term. Whenever a new office of judge in a court of record, or the district court, is created by law, it shall be filled by election as provided by law. The supreme court may authorize *18 persons who have been elected and served as judges to perform judicial duties for limited periods or specific assignments." Const 1963, art 6, § 23, effective August 6, 1968.
The present controversy is simply stated: does the concept of "the office of judge" comprehend "the office of justice" under the amended § 23. We feel the amended section intended the inclusion of justices of the Supreme Court.