92 Mich. App. 124 (1979) 284 N.W.2d 751 DECHERT
[…] (Emphasis in original.)
The plaintiff's application for leave to appeal the decision of the WCAB to this Court was met with an order to submit a supplemental brief on the issue:
"Is the ability to return to favored work a sufficient basis on which to deny worker's disability benefits for permanent and total loss of industrial use of both legs?" (Emphasis in original.) *127 Upon submission of that brief, leave to appeal was granted. Only defendant Second Injury Fund has filed a responsive brief.
The plaintiff's claim was decided by the WCAB under the provisions of MCL 412.10(b)(7); MSA 17.160(b)(7), now MCL 418.361(2)(g); MSA 17.237(361)(2)(g), which reads, in pertinent part:
"(2) Total and permanent disability, compensation for which is provided in section 351 means:
* * *
"(g) Permanent and total loss of industrial use of both legs * * *."
In Miller v Sullivan Milk Products, Inc, the Court held:
"In Hutsko v. Chrysler Corporation (1968), 381 Mich. 99, this Court said (p 102):