French v. Department of Social Services , 92 Mich. App. 701 ( 1979 )
[…] The circuit court affirmed this decision on the basis that it was "not unfair to either party". We affirm in part and reverse in part.

    The issue presented is one of first impression in this state. It raises the question of whether the defendant's procedure of having a welfare claimant agree to reimburse the state, when she receives her first SSI benefit check, for advance temporary relief, as a condition of eligibility for such relief, violates 42 USC 407. That section states:

    "The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferrable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process." 42 USC 407.

    This provision was made applicable to SSI benefits. 42 USC 1383(d)(1).

    On its face, the all-inclusive § 407 appears to bar defendant from reaching plaintiff's SSI lump sum benefit check.