95 Mich. App. 213 (1980) 290 N.W.2d 414 DETROIT AUTOMOBILE INTER-INSURANCE EXCHANGE
[…] The question presented is whether the lower court erred in granting summary judgment to *220 plaintiff on the issues of liability under the respective policies.
The first reason cited by the lower court in support of its grants of summary judgment was that the injuries were intentionally inflicted by Mr. Higginbotham. This proffered reason will not support the lower court's decision.
The fact that the defendant intended to assault the appellant will not preclude her from recovering personal protection insurance benefits under her policy. MCL 500.3105; MSA 24.13105 provides:
"(1) Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury * * *.
* * *
"(4) bodily injury is accidental as to a person claiming personal protection insurance benefits unless suffered intentionally by the injured person or caused intentionally by the claimant."
The parties do not dispute that appellant neither intentionally suffered nor caused her injuries. Accordingly, we conclude that with respect to appellant's claim for personal protection insurance benefits, her injuries were accidental. See State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co v Coon, 46 Mich.