Braden v. Spencer , 100 Mich. App. 523 ( 1980 )
[…] NOTES

    [*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

    [1] MCL 500.3101(2); MSA 24.13101(2) provides:

    "(2) ``Motor vehicle' as used in this chapter, except for section 3103, means a vehicle, including a trailer, operated or designed for operation upon a public highway by power other than muscular power which has more than 2 wheels, but does not include a moped as defined in section 32b of Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, being section 257.32b of the Michigan Compiled Laws."

    [2] MCL 500.3101(1); MSA 24.13101(1) states:

    "The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security shall be in effect continuously during the period of registration of the motor vehicle."

Document Info

Docket Number: Docket 46239

Citation Numbers: 299 N.W.2d 65, 100 Mich. App. 523, 1980 Mich. App. LEXIS 2971