In re E. MALLETT, Minor.                                              June 15, 2017
[…] (failure to provide proper care and custody), and MCL 712A.19b(3)(j) (reasonable likelihood of
    harm). Because the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over respondent, we vacate in part
    and remand.
    Respondent’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because it
    failed to follow the proper procedure when it ordered service of notice by publication. We
    review this issue de novo. In re Terry, 
    240 Mich. App. 14
    , 20; 610 NW2d 563 (2000).
    MCL 712A.13 provides for alternative service and states, in pertinent part:
    [I]f the judge is satisfied that it is impracticable to serve personally such
    summons or the notice provided for in the preceding section, he may order service
    by registered mail addressed to their last known addresses, or by publication
    thereof, or both, as he may direct. It shall be sufficient to confer jurisdiction if (1)
    personal service is effected at least 72 hours before the date of hearing; (2)
    registered mail is mailed at least 5 days before the date of hearing if within the
    state or 14 days if outside of the state; (3) publication is made once in some
    newspaper printed and circulated in the county in which said court is located at
    least 1 week before the time fixed in the summons or notice for the hearing.
    [Emphasis added.]
    “While [the statute] allows for alternative methods of service of process, it still requires
    that the trial court first determine that personal service is impracticable.” In re Adair, 191 Mich
    App 710, 714; 478 NW2d 667 (1991).