Jackson v. Secretary of State , 105 Mich. App. 132 ( 1981 )
[…] Plaintiff conversely argues that defendant's function in this regard can be merely ministerial, i.e., he is limited to assigning claims to private insurers pursuant to the assigned claims plan organized and maintained by defendant.

    Plaintiff contends that the authority to evaluate and deny claims reposes in the private insurers to which claims are assigned and that the Secretary of State exceeded his authority in promulgating the rule now in dispute.

    The specific statute from which the Secretary of State derives his rule-making authority in this area is MCL 500.3171; MSA 24.13171, which provides:

    "Sec. 3171. The secretary of state shall organize and maintain an assigned claims facility and plan. A self-insurer and insurer writing insurance as provided by *137 this chapter in this state shall participate in the assigned claims plan. Costs incurred in the operation of the facility and the plan shall be allocated fairly among insurers and self-insurers. The secretary of state shall promulgate rules to implement the facility and plan in accordance with and subject to Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, being §§ 24.201 to 24.315 of the Compiled Laws of 1948."

    The rule which is the focal point of the present controversy is 1979 AACS R 11.108, which states: