110 Mich. App. 337 (1981) 313 N.W.2d 117 PEOPLE
[…] At the close of the proofs and over defendant's objection, the trial court granted the prosecution's motion to amend the information to charge defendant with criminal sexual conduct accomplished through the use of force or coercion with a resultant personal injury to the victim. The original charge had been criminal sexual conduct, first-degree, under the circumstances of another felony, namely, breaking and entering with the intent to commit any other felony.
MCL 767.76; MSA 28.1016, provides in pertinent part:
"The court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, *343 imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence. If any amendment be made to the substance of the indictment or to cure a variance between the indictment and the proof, the accused shall on his motion be entitled to a discharge of the jury, if a jury has been impaneled and to a reasonable continuance of the cause unless it shall clearly appear from the whole proceedings that he has not been misled or prejudiced by the defect or variance in respect to which the amendment is made or that his rights will be fully protected by proceeding with the trial or by a postponement thereof to a later day with the same or another jury."
Generally, amendment of the information is permitted at any time so long as the defendant is not prejudiced. People v Mahone, 97 Mich. App. 192, 195; 293 NW2d 618 (1980).