Longworth v. Department of State Highways , 110 Mich. App. 771 ( 1981 )
[…] [2] "The statute in question, by waiving immunity from liability, puts the state and its municipalities upon the same legal footing and subject to the same substantive rules which are applied to any controversy involving a negligent tortfeasor.

    "The substantive right to proceed against the governmental tortfeasor, as distinguished from merely procedural requirements, must arise under the same conditions and undiminished by any special exemption as any other comparable cause of action." Id., 173-174.

    [3] MCL 600.2925d; MSA 27A.2925(4) provides in part:

    "When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to 1 of 2 or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:

    * * *

    "(b) It reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant or to the extent of the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater."

    [4] GCR 1963, 517.1 provides in part: