Longworth v. Department of State Highways , 110 Mich. App. 771 ( 1981 )
[…] Defendant then filed a motion to remove the case to the Court of Claims. After denying this motion, the trial court heard the case without a jury. The court awarded Wheeler Longworth $170,772.81 for personal injuries *776 and awarded Ruth Longworth $5,000 for loss of consortium. This appeal followed.

    I

    Defendant first contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction after the case against the construction companies was dismissed on the day set for trial. The trial court acquired jurisdiction under MCL 600.6421; MSA 27A.6421, which provides:

    "Cases in the court of claims may be joined for trial with cases arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions which are pending in any of the various circuits of the state. A case in the court of claims shall be tried and determined by the judge even though the circuit court action with which it may be joined is tried to a jury under the supervision of the same circuit judge."

    The purpose of this statute is to permit joinder of actions arising out of the same transaction in order to ensure their speedy and efficient resolution.