People of Michigan v. Bryan Preston Farmer ( 2015 )
[…] affecting substantial rights. People v Gibbs, 
    299 Mich App 473
    , 482; 830 NW2d 821 (2013).
    Reversal is not required if a jury instruction could have cured the error. People v Ackerman, 
    257 Mich App 434
    , 449; 669 NW2d 818 (2003).
    1
    While defendant argues that the prosecutor failed to offer him a polygraph test until one
    year following his arrest, he does not argue that he requested a polygraph test. Absent a timely
    request for a polygraph test, defendant was not entitled to one under MCL 776.21(5) (“A
    defendant who allegedly has committed a crime under [MCL 750.520b to MCL 750.520e and
    MCL 750.520g] shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant
    requests it.”). Defendant does not cite any alternate authority requiring the prosecutor to offer a
    -13-
    polygraph test. Moreover, he offers no evidence that, if he had been given a polygraph test, it is
    more probable than not that the outcome of the case would have been different. “[E]ven if