Afscme Council 25 Local 1583 v. James Yunkman ( 2015 )
[…] were relied on by respondent union in expelling the charging parties from membership.7
    Reading MCL 423.210 in conjunction with MCL 423.209, the bar against a labor organization
    coercing or restraining a public employee with respect to the employee’s free choice in selecting
    a collective-bargaining representative and making organizing decisions is subject to the labor
    organization’s right to prescribe rules concerning the acquisition or retention of membership.
    6
    At the time of the events at issue, comparable language was found in MCL 423.209, which then
    provided in its entirety:
    It shall be lawful for public employees to organize together or to form,
    join or assist in labor organizations, to engage in lawful concerted activities for
    the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and
    protection, or to negotiate or bargain collectively with their public employers
    through representatives of their own free choice. [See 
    1965 PA 379
    ; 
    2012 PA 349
    ; 
    2014 PA 414
    .]
    
    2012 PA 349
    , which added numerous provisions to MCL 423.209, as well as reworking the
    section quoted in this footnote, is “colloquially called a ‘right to work’ law.” UAW v Green, 
    302 Mich App 246