Afscme Council 25 Local 1583 v. James Yunkman ( 2015 )
[…] ; and 
    2014 PA 414
    . For purposes of this opinion, we
    shall cite the current subsection wherein the language can be found.
    -6-
    (b) Refrain from any or all of the activities identified in subdivision (a).6
    As gleaned from above, determining the scope of the MERC’s jurisdiction in a matter
    entails starting with MCL 423.216, followed by contemplation of MCL 423.210, which in turn,
    except when it comes to the right of a union to make its own membership rules, directs an
    examination and consideration of a public employee’s rights enunciated in MCL 423.209. Here,
    given that MCL 423.210(2)(a) indisputably allows a union “to prescribe its own rules with
    respect to the acquisition or retention of membership,” we reject all of the arguments posed by
    the charging parties regarding the soundness and validity of AIC, art X, §§ 2.E. and 15, which
    were relied on by respondent union in expelling the charging parties from membership.7