Afscme Council 25 Local 1583 v. James Yunkman ( 2015 )
[…] practices for purposes of § 16 of the PERA, MCL 423.216, which are remediable by the MERC.
    The Supreme Court has construed MCL 423.216 “as vesting the MERC with exclusive
    jurisdiction over unfair labor practices.” Id.3
    MCL 423.216 provides that a violation of a provision in MCL 423.210 shall be deemed
    an unfair labor practice remediable by the MERC. Under MCL 423.210(2)(a), a labor
    organization or its agents are precluded from restraining or coercing a public employee in the
    exercise of his or her rights under MCL 423.209.4 Subsection (2)(a) of MCL 423.210 further
    provides that this subsection “does not impair the right of a labor organization to prescribe its
    own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership.”5 As indicated, MCL
    423.210(2)(a) protects a public employee in the exercise of rights set forth in MCL 423.209, and
    MCL 423.209 provides in relevant part:
    (1) Public employees may do any of the following: