Afscme Council 25 Local 1583 v. James Yunkman ( 2015 )
[…] Id.3
    MCL 423.216 provides that a violation of a provision in MCL 423.210 shall be deemed
    an unfair labor practice remediable by the MERC. Under MCL 423.210(2)(a), a labor
    organization or its agents are precluded from restraining or coercing a public employee in the
    exercise of his or her rights under MCL 423.209.4 Subsection (2)(a) of MCL 423.210 further
    provides that this subsection “does not impair the right of a labor organization to prescribe its
    own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership.”5 As indicated, MCL
    423.210(2)(a) protects a public employee in the exercise of rights set forth in MCL 423.209, and
    MCL 423.209 provides in relevant part:
    (1) Public employees may do any of the following:
    (a) Organize together or form, join, or assist in labor organizations; engage
    in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or
    bargaining or other mutual aid and protection; or negotiate or bargain collectively
    with their public employers through representatives of their own free choice.
    3
    The PERA is the “dominant law regulating public employee labor relations.” Rockwell v
    Crestwood Sch Dist Bd of Ed, 
    393 Mich 616
    , 629; 227 NW2d 736 (1975). And the “MERC
    alone has jurisdiction and administrative expertise to entertain and reconcile competing