Afscme Council 25 Local 1583 v. James Yunkman ( 2015 )
[…] ratification procedures or other decision making mechanisms to non-members.
    -12-
    PERA does not set standards for internal union democracy or even mandate that a
    contract be submitted to the union’s membership for ratification before becoming
    effective. Since the allegations here do not indicate that the Charging Parties were
    given less of an opportunity to participate in the Union’s decision making than
    that usually granted to non-members, the charges do not state a claim of unlawful
    discrimination.
    The “right to work” version of MCL 423.209, as well as the previous version of MCL
    423.209, which applied on the date of the ratification vote, provides and provided that public
    employees may “engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or
    bargaining or other mutual aid or protection[.]” (Emphasis added.) Despite the charging parties’
    reliance on MCL 423.209, this language simply does not provide an individual nonmember, who,
    by definition, would not be engaged in a concerted activity for the purpose of collective