People v. Williams ( 1982 )
[…] The trial court denied defendant's petition stating that: (1) the statute for compelling the attendance of an out-of-state witness could only be invoked by the prosecutor; (2) the petition was untimely filed; (3) the petition failed to specify the location of the witnesses; (4) the petition failed to provide for the payment of the witnesses' fees and costs; and (5) the petition failed to show that the witnesses' testimony was material.

    MCL 767.93; MSA 28.1023(193) states in part:

    "If a person in a state, which by law provides for commanding persons within its borders to attend and testify in criminal prosecutions, or grand jury investigations commenced or about to commence, in this state, is a material witness in a prosecution pending in a court of record in this state, or in a grand jury investigation which has commenced or is about to commence, a judge of the court may issue a certificate under the seal