West St Joseph Property LLC v. Delta Township ( 2021 )
[…] Legislature intended the phrase “belonging to” to include broader situations, such as leasehold
    agreements or installment purchase contracts, the Legislature could have used specific language
    to do so. For example, the Legislature stated, in part, in MCL 211.7m: “Property owned by, or
    being acquired pursuant to, an installment purchase agreement by a county, township, city,
    village, or school district used for public purposes . . . is exempt from taxation under this act.”
    [Emphasis added.] Similarly, the Legislature stated in MCL 211.7z(1): “Property which is leased,
    loaned, or otherwise made available to a school district, community college, or other state
    supported educational institution . . . is exempt from taxation under this act.” [Emphasis added.]
    “The omission of a provision in one part of a statute that is included in another should be construed
    as intentional . . . .” Polkton Charter Twp v Pellegrom, 
    265 Mich App 88
    , 103; 693 NW2d 170
    (2005).