West St Joseph Property LLC v. Delta Township ( 2021 )
[…] Rd Comm’rs, 
    456 Mich at 604
    .
    -6-
    avoid statutory construction that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory. See
    Apsey v Mem Hosp, 
    477 Mich 120
    , 127; 730 NW2d 695 (2007). We additionally note that even if
    we were to accept that the phrase “belonging to” encompassed equitable ownership, the facts that
    the purchase option in the lease is not binding, that the State is not obligated to pay taxes, and that
    petitioner otherwise held itself out as the owner tend to show that the State was not an equitable
    owner.
    Further, MCL 211.7l also provides that “[t]his exemption shall not apply to lands acquired
    after July 19, 1966, unless a deed or other memorandum of conveyance is recorded in the county
    where the lands are located before December 31 of the year of acquisition, or the local assessing
    officer is notified by registered mail of the acquisition before December 31 of the year of
    acquisition.” MCL 211.7l (emphasis added). This language suggests that a present transfer of
    legal ownership to the State, along with a recorded conveyance (or other prescribed notice
    provided to the taxing authority), is required in order for the exemption to apply. It is undisputed