West St Joseph Property LLC v. Delta Township ( 2021 )
[…] MCL 211.7l was intended to indicate that property ‘owned’ by the State was entitled to the
    exemption” and that the exemption did not apply to the property in this case. We find no error of
    law in the Tribunal’s interpretation. SBC Health Midwest, Inc, 500 Mich at 71. Had the
    Legislature intended the phrase “belonging to” to include broader situations, such as leasehold
    agreements or installment purchase contracts, the Legislature could have used specific language
    to do so. For example, the Legislature stated, in part, in MCL 211.7m: “Property owned by, or
    being acquired pursuant to, an installment purchase agreement by a county, township, city,
    village, or school district used for public purposes . . . is exempt from taxation under this act.”
    [Emphasis added.] Similarly, the Legislature stated in MCL 211.7z(1): “Property which is leased,
    loaned, or otherwise made available to a school district, community college, or other state
    supported educational institution . . . is exempt from taxation under this act.”