West St Joseph Property LLC v. Delta Township ( 2021 )
[…] [SBC Health Midwest, Inc v City
    of Kentwood, 
    500 Mich 65
    , 71; 894 NW2d 535 (2017) (quotation marks and
    citations omitted).]
    We review de novo a trial court’s grant or denial of summary disposition. See Washington v Sinai
    Hosp of Greater Detroit, 
    478 Mich 412
    , 417; 733 NW2d 755 (2007). Tax exemption statutes are
    to be strictly construed in favor of the taxing authority. See Mich United Conservation Clubs v
    Lansing Twp, 
    423 Mich 661
    , 664-665; 378 NW2d 737 (1985).
    The General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq., governs real property subject
    to ad valorem taxation. At issue in this case is the interpretation of MCL 211.7l, which provides:
    Public property belonging to the state, except licensed homestead lands,
    part-paid lands held under certificates, and lands purchased at tax sales, and still
    held by the state is exempt from taxation under this act. This exemption shall not
    apply to lands acquired after July 19, 1966, unless a deed or other memorandum of
    conveyance is recorded in the county where the lands are located before December
    31 of the year of acquisition, or the local assessing officer is notified by registered
    mail of the acquisition before December 31 of the year of acquisition.
    “If the language of [a] statute is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the
    meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written.” US Fidelity & Guaranty
    Co v Mich Catastrophic Claims Ass’n, 
    484 Mich 1
    , 13; 795 NW2d 101 (2009) (quotation marks