Under the GTLA, “a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function,” unless an exception otherwise precludes this immunity. MCL 691.1407(1). Neither plaintiff nor defendants dispute that CCPT is a governmental agency, nor do they dispute that Smith was engaged in a governmental function at the time of the collision with plaintiff. However, MCL 691.1405 provides a motor-vehicle exception to the grant of governmental immunity, stating that “[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner[.]” Therefore, the question before this Court is whether Smith was negligent in her operation of the bus.