Arthur Chapman v. Officer D Mack ( 2018 )
[…] However, although plaintiff purported to assert claims of negligence and
    1
    Ross v Consumers Power Co (On Rehearing), 
    420 Mich 567
    ; 363 NW2d 641 (1984). In Odom,
    our Supreme Court noted that Ross was the “seminal pre-July 7, 1986, case defining the
    parameters of governmental immunity for individuals from tort liability,” and the Odom Court
    reaffirmed and restated the Ross test as the standard for defining the qualified immunity from
    intentional tort liability provided to governmental employees at common law. Odom, 
    482 Mich at 472-473
    .
    2
    MCL 691.1407(5) provides that a “judge, a legislator, and the elective or highest appointive
    executive official of all levels of government are immune from tort liability for injuries to
    persons or damages to property if he or she is acting within the scope of his or her judicial,
    legislative, or executive authority.”
    -7-
    intentional torts, “[a] party’s choice of label for a cause of action is not dispositive” and “[w]e
    are not bound by the choice of label because to do so would exalt form over substance,” Norris v
    Lincoln Park Police Officers, 
    292 Mich App 574