Arthur Chapman v. Officer D Mack ( 2018 )
[…] matter of law.” Id. at 370 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    III. ANALYSIS
    The governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides “broad
    immunity from tort liability to governmental agencies and their employees whenever they are
    engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” Beals, 497 Mich at 370. The
    exceptions to this general rule provided by the GTLA must be construed narrowly. Id.
    Specifically applicable in the instant case is MCL 691.1407, which provides in pertinent
    part as follows:
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the
    discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and
    employee of a governmental agency, each volunteer acting on behalf of a
    governmental agency, and each member of a board, council, commission, or
    statutorily created task force of a governmental agency is immune from tort
    liability for an injury to a person or damage to property caused by the officer,
    employee, or member while in the course of employment or service or caused by
    the volunteer while acting on behalf of a governmental agency if all of the
    following are met:
    (a) The officer, employee, member, or volunteer is acting or reasonably
    believes he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority.
    (b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a
    governmental function.
    (c) The officer’s, employee’s, member’s, or volunteer’s conduct does not
    amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage.
    (3) Subsection (2) does not alter the law of intentional torts as it existed
    before July 7, 1986.
    Furthermore, in Odom, our Supreme Court outlined the proper legal framework for courts
    to apply when a defendant raises individual governmental immunity as an affirmative defense:
    (1) Determine whether the individual is a judge, a legislator, or the