Fuchs v. General Motors Corp. , 118 Mich. App. 547 ( 1982 )
[…] See Miller v Dunn Paper Co, 47 Mich. App. 471; 209 NW2d 519 (1973), Chisholm v Chisholm Construction Co, 298 Mich. 25; 298 N.W. 390 (1941).

    In this case, the WCAB found, supported by defendant's own admissions, that GMC intentionally miscalculated Fuchs' average weekly wage, which resulted in periodic reductions of his differential benefits. The record discloses that at the time of plaintiff's injury, defendant's procedure for computing the average weekly wage was to omit those weeks in which the hours worked were in excess of 70. This is contrary to the unambiguous language of MCL 418.371(2); MSA 17.237(371)(2), which stated in part:

    "Average weekly wage means the weekly wage earned by the employee at the time of his injury, inclusive of overtime, premium pay, and cost of living adjustment * * *."

    We find that all of the elements necessary for estoppel are present in this case. The representation was of a fact within the defendant's knowledge, and it can hardly be supposed that GMC did not intend that it should be relied upon.