132 Mich. App. 533 (1984) 349 N.W.2d 204 ALLEN
[…] Plaintiff's challenge of the trial court's decision raises two issues.
I
Did the trial court apply the correct standard in deciding claims under the Michigan Handicappers' Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.1101 et seq.; MSA 3.550(101) et seq.?
Those portions of the statute which are pertinent to this inquiry state:
"(b) ``Handicap' means a determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual or a history of the characteristic which may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder, which characteristic:
"(i) For purposes of article 2, is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position * * *." MCL 37.1103; MSA 3.550(103).
"(1) An employer shall not:
"(a) Fail or refuse to hire * * * an individual because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position." MCL 37.1202; MSA 3.550(202).
Plaintiff correctly argues that such a statute, being remedial in nature, is to be construed liberally rather than literally. 90 ALR3d 393, 393-394.