Rieth-Riley Construction Co Inc v. Ecopath Contracting LLC ( 2015 )
[…] Specifically, as noted, the trial court in this case determined that MCL 600.745(3)
    required dismissal of plaintiff’s suit because the parties had contracted for a forum-selection
    clause naming Arizona state and federal courts as the parties’ chosen forum. A close reading of
    the contract provision in question does not support this conclusion, however, because it is clear
    that the clause does not grant Arizona state and federal courts exclusive jurisdiction over the
    parties’ disputes. That is, by its plain terms, unless certain exceptions apply, MCL 600.745(3)
    requires dismissal of an action on forum-selection grounds “[i]f the parties agreed in writing that
    an action on a controversy shall be brought only in another state and it is brought in a court of
    this state . . . .” (Emphasis added). In other words, a forum-selection clause does not divest
    Michigan of personal jurisdiction; rather, a forum-selection clause is simply a contractual
    agreement between the parties and dismissal of a lawsuit otherwise properly filed in Michigan is