People v. Duenaz , 148 Mich. App. 60 ( 1985 )
[…] "Due regard for principles of standing, and recognition that declaring a statute unconstitutional is ``"the gravest and most delicate duty that this Court is called on to perform"', mandate that, outside the context of the First Amendment,

    "``one to whom application of a statute is constitutional will not be heard to attack the statute on the ground that impliedly it might also be taken as applying to other persons or other situations in which its application might be unconstitutional.'" (Footnotes omitted.)

    The challenged statutory provisions, MCL 750.520a(k); MSA 28.788(1)(k), and MCL 750.520e(1)(a); MSA 28.788(5)(1)(a), read as follows:

    *68 "Sec. 520a. * * *

    "(k) ``Sexual contact' includes the intentional touching of the victim's or actor's intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's or actor's intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.

    * * *

    "Sec. 520e. (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person and if either of the following circumstances exists:

    "(a) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual contact.