McCain v. Auto-Owners Insurance , 223 Mich. App. 327 ( 1997 )
[…] Frick v. North Bank, 214 Mich.App. 177, 179, 542 N.W.2d 331 (1995).

    Under the no-fault insurance act, a decedent's survivor is entitled to recover a percentage of the decedent's average earnings for three years from the date of the accident. M.C.L. § 500.3108(1); M.S.A. § 24.13108(1).

    *631 Eighty-five percent of the decedent's average wage was $1,760.56 for a thirty-day period. However, defendant is statutorily entitled to offset certain amounts from plaintiff's claim for survivor's benefits. M.C.L. § 500.3109(1); M.S.A. § 24.13109(1) provides:

    Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.

    At issue in this case are social security and worker's compensation benefits.