In many contexts it is highly significant that a young child lacking mens rea cannot commit a crime,
[…] In many contexts it is highly significant that a young child lacking mens rea cannot commit a crime,
*315 as opposed to an older actor’s lack of mens rea by virtue of legal insanity or other affirmative defense.In this context, however, it is a classic distinction without a difference, because our accomplice statute literally requires no mens rea on the part of the “principal” actor.
MCL 767.39; MSA 28.979 reads:
Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.
This statute speaks of the “act constituting the offense,” not of the act and mens rea constituting the offense or crime. This statute makes culpable not only one who aids another, but also one who “procures” another to “commit the act. ”