People of Michigan v. John Buchan Crawford II ( 2018 )
[…] The
    defendant must have actually resisted by what he said or did, but physical
    violence is not necessary.
    -3-
    Second, that the defendant knew or had reason to know that the person the
    defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed or
    endangered was a sheriff or deputy performing his duties at the time.
    We review defendant’s unpreserved claim of instructional error for plain error affecting his
    substantial rights. People v Aldrich, 
    246 Mich. App. 101
    , 124-125; 
    631 N.W.2d 67
    (2001).
    Generally, under MCL 768.29, it is the trial court’s duty to “instruct the jury as to the law
    applicable to the case and in [its] charge make such comment on the evidence, the testimony and
    character of any witnesses, as in his opinion the interest of justice may require.” The jury
    instructions must must fully and fairly present the case to the jury in an understandable manner
    and must include all of the elements of the crime charged and any material issues, defenses, and
    theories for which there is evidence in support. People v McGhee, 
    268 Mich.